
Wedding cost in the Philippines (2026): budget ranges and real supplier packages
Wedding cost and budget in the Philippines for 2026: real 100-guest packages from ₱218,000 to ₱750,000, plus catering per head, photo and coordinator rates.
A wedding in the Philippines costs about ₱218,000 to ₱750,000 for 100 guests in 2026, depending mostly on where the reception is held. Published packages show the spread: ₱218,000 all-in at a Quezon City events place, from ₱300,000 for a Cavite supplier package before the venue, and ₱750,000 net for a hotel buffet in Taguig.
Every price below comes from the supplier's own page or package sheet, checked in September 2026. When you start adding your own quotes, Ceremo's budget page is free on every plan and sits beside your guest list, so the headcount and the catering bill stay in one place. Look at a sample wedding website to see what your guests would open.
What is a realistic wedding budget in the Philippines?
For a national range, Storia (April 2026, last reviewed August 2026) gives these bands:
| Wedding size | Guests | Storia's 2026 estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Intimate or civil | 15 to 50 | ₱50,000 to ₱250,000 |
| Mid-size | 50 to 150 | ₱300,000 to ₱600,000 |
| Grand, usually church | 150 to 300+ | ₱500,000 to ₱1,500,000+ |
A wedding planner interviewed by ANC put the average at around ₱300,000 for 100 guests. We found no national wedding-spending survey for the Philippines, so every "average" you read, ours included, is built from supplier prices and planners' estimates.
How much is a wedding in the Philippines for 100 guests?
A real package tells you more than an average. Three published offers:
| Package (checked Sept 2026) | Price for 100 | Per guest | Extra guest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stalla Suites, Stars of Eternity, Quezon City | ₱218,000 | ₱2,180 | ₱1,500 |
| Kawaii Events, Cassiopeia, Cavite and south Metro Manila | From ₱300,000 | ₱3,000 | ₱900 |
| Shangri-La The Fort, Western Buffet I, Taguig | ₱750,000 net | ₱7,500 | ₱4,500 net |
Read what each one covers before you compare them.
- Stalla Suites includes the hall for 3 hours, food, an on-the-day coordinator with 3 staff, one photographer and one videographer, an emcee, a 3-tier cake, a ready-to-wear gown and a night in the bridal room. Its packages are valid for 2026 to 2028 dates.
- Kawaii Events includes catering, reception styling, coordinators, a host, lights and sounds, photo and video with a same-day edit, and invitations and souvenirs. The package page doesn't list a venue, so budget for one.
- Shangri-La includes the meal, canapés, a 6-layer display cake, floral centerpieces by Teddy Manuel, two nights in a suite for the bride and a bridal car. It has no photographer or independent coordinator. The price already includes taxes and service charge.
How much is wedding catering per head?
Catering is priced per head, so it moves with every name on your guest list. Rates from caterers and venues that publish them:
| Supplier (checked Sept 2026) | What you pay | Per head |
|---|---|---|
| Executive Gourmet | Priced per person, by menu | ₱550 to ₱1,250 |
| Kawaii Events catering | ₱75,000 for 80, ₱95,000 for 120, ₱115,000 for 180 | ₱639 to ₱938 |
| Kawaii Events catering, extra guests | ₱600 per adult above the package | ₱600 |
| Shangri-La The Fort, extra guests | Buffet ₱4,500 to ₱6,000 net; Western set menu ₱5,000 to ₱9,500 | ₱4,500 to ₱9,500 |
Kawaii's catering prices leave out VAT and transport, while Shangri-La's are net. Ask which kind of number you're looking at: a price before VAT and service charge looks cheaper than it is.
Caterers are usually told the confirmed count plus 10 to 15 percent, a rule of thumb from Event Nest, because Filipino receptions tend to run above the confirmed number. For 100 confirmed guests that's 110 to 115 plates. Fifteen extra plates cost ₱9,000 at Kawaii's excess rate. At Shangri-La's buffet rate they cost ₱67,500.
Cutting guests works in reverse. Twenty fewer names save ₱90,000 at Shangri-La's buffet rate and ₱12,000 at a ₱600-a-head caterer.
How much does a wedding venue cost?
Most Metro Manila and Tagaytay venues quote over Messenger or at a food tasting, and we couldn't find a garden venue that publishes a venue-only rate on its own site. The packages above do show the three ways venues charge:
- Venue inside the food price. Stalla Suites calls its hall "free" with the package. The hall is paid for through the per-head rate, for 3 hours.
- Hotel package. Shangri-La sells room, food and extras as one net price per 100 guests.
- Venue plus outside caterer. Here you pay rental, then often a corkage fee for bringing your own caterer. Ask for it in writing before you choose the caterer.
Either way, ask how many hours are included and what the next hour costs. A 3-hour rental is short once a Filipino program has the entourage entrance, the money dance and speeches from both families.
How much do wedding photographers and videographers cost?
Published packages run from ₱20,000 for one photographer at a civil wedding to ₱305,000 for a team covering a whole wedding weekend.
| Supplier (checked Sept 2026) | Package | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Kawaii Events | Amethyst: 1 photographer, 3 to 4 hours, civil or single venue, photo book | From ₱20,000 |
| Kawaii Events | Sapphire: 3 photographers, 2 videographers, prep to reception, prenup shoot | From ₱45,000 |
| Pearl Studio PH, Metro Manila | Photo only, up to 8 hours, 200+ edited photos | ₱50,000 |
| Pearl Studio PH | Photo and video, up to 8 hours, 3 to 5 minute highlight film | ₱120,000 |
| Pearl Studio PH | Ultimate Story: welcome dinner, wedding day and afterparty | ₱305,000 |
Storia's photographer guide (June 2026) puts starter photo-only teams at ₱40,000 to ₱70,000, mid teams with video and a prenup at ₱70,000 to ₱120,000, and full teams with a same-day edit, album and drone at ₱120,000 to ₱200,000 or more.
Compare by hours covered and edited photos delivered, since those are what separate a ₱45,000 package from a ₱120,000 one.
Should your budget include a coordinator?
Check your package first. Stalla Suites and Kawaii Events both include on-the-day coordinators. Shangri-La's package comes with a wedding concierge for the reception, who works for the hotel, not for you.
If you need to hire one, use the rates from our wedding coordinator guide, which lists ten coordinators on Event Nest in September 2026, mostly in Metro Manila: ₱20,000 to ₱75,000 for on-the-day coordination, ₱45,000 to ₱150,000 for partial planning and ₱60,000 to ₱250,000 for full planning. The tiers overlap. SOFEM in Makati lists full planning at ₱60,000, less than some teams charge for the day itself, so compare hours and team size. These are directory listings and starting rates, so confirm with the coordinator. Nuptl's June 2026 estimate for provincial and intimate on-the-day work is lower, about ₱15,000 to ₱20,000.
How much do wedding invitations cost?
For 150 guests, printed invitations run from about ₱1,200 to over ₱90,000 all-in, and digital ones from ₱0 to ₱8,000. A mixed setup (about 20 printed cards for ninong, ninang and elders, a link for everyone else) comes to about ₱6,000 to ₱9,500.
Those totals are worked out in our digital vs printed invitations guide, from 80 printed pieces for 70 households. One example: Sinag Printing Press charges ₱150 to ₱200 a piece with a 20-piece minimum, plus ₱500 for layout, before VAT. Invitations are a small share of the budget. The bigger cost comes later, in extra plates, if you can't tell who is coming.
What costs do couples miss?
Most of these never appear in a package price.
- VAT and service charge: a price "exclusive of VAT" or "++" grows at billing. Sinag and Kawaii's catering both quote before VAT. Shangri-La quotes net.
- Transport: Kawaii's catering packages exclude it, and out-of-town suppliers usually charge for travel and lodging for their team.
- Extra hours: Stalla's hall rental is 3 hours. Ask for the overtime rate before the program is written.
- Extra guests: ₱600 to ₱4,500 each at the rates above, times every unconfirmed plus-one.
- Church fees: Storia puts ceremony fees at about ₱5,000 at ordinary parishes and ₱30,000 to ₱45,000 or more at air-conditioned churches. Popular city parishes run higher: St. Michael the Archangel in BGC publishes ₱60,000 and ₱80,000 packages. Our church wedding requirements guide covers the rest of the list, including the Pre-Cana seminar.
- Paperwork: PSAHelpline charges ₱365 for a PSA birth certificate and ₱420 for a CENOMAR with delivery, and you each need both. The full list is in our marriage license guide.
Storia suggests keeping 5 to 10 percent of the total unassigned for these. It's a planning rule of thumb, not survey data.
Is a wedding cheaper outside Metro Manila?
Usually. Storia estimates provincial weddings cost 20 to 40 percent less for comparable quality, and Nuptl's provincial coordinator rates sit well below Metro Manila's. The saving shrinks when you bring Manila suppliers along and pay their travel.
Most couples aren't choosing Manila anyway. Of the 371,825 marriages registered in 2024, CALABARZON had the most at 54,981 (14.8 percent), ahead of the National Capital Region at 48,448 (13 percent) and Central Luzon at 42,227 (11.4 percent), according to PSA data reported by the Philippine News Agency.
When is the cheapest time to get married?
None of the suppliers we checked publishes an off-season rate, so ask for one. Demand is lowest in November. In 2024 it had the fewest weddings, 20,368 or 5.5 percent, while February (12.4 percent), June (12.1 percent) and December (11.4 percent) were busiest, per PSA figures reported by the Philippine News Agency and Gulf News.
PAGASA defines the rainy season as June to November and the dry season as December to May. Typhoons peak from July to October, so a November garden wedding has the quietest calendar but still needs a covered backup. The cool dry months, December to February, are when everyone else books.
Where Ceremo fits
Ceremo can't lower a venue or catering quote. It helps with the number those quotes multiply: your headcount. Each household gets its own RSVP link that you send through Messenger or Viber. Guests answer without an account, and you see who is attending, not attending, maybe or still pending. The budget page, vendor list and seating planner are free on every plan.
If a free Canva invitation and a group chat work for your guest list, use them. If you'd rather know your number before the caterer asks for it, Ceremo is free for up to 50 guests, and Premium is a one-time ₱2,499 for unlimited guests. Start your wedding website.
Frequently asked questions
How much is a wedding in the Philippines for 100 guests?
Published 2026 packages for 100 guests run from about ₱218,000 at a Quezon City events place (venue, food, coordinator, photo and video included) to ₱750,000 net for a Western buffet at Shangri-La The Fort. Storia puts a 50 to 150 guest wedding at ₱300,000 to ₱600,000.
How much is wedding catering per head in the Philippines?
Caterers that publish rates charge about ₱550 to ₱1,250 per person for a buffet, and around ₱600 for each guest above the package. Hotel packages cost far more: Shangri-La The Fort charges ₱4,500 to ₱6,000 net for each buffet guest above 100.
Do we need to budget for a wedding coordinator?
Only if your package lacks one. Many all-in venue and catering packages include an on-the-day coordinator. Hiring your own, ten coordinators on Event Nest in September 2026 listed ₱20,000 to ₱75,000 for on-the-day coordination and ₱60,000 to ₱250,000 for full planning.
What is a realistic wedding budget in the Philippines?
Storia estimates ₱50,000 to ₱250,000 for an intimate or civil wedding of 15 to 50 guests, ₱300,000 to ₱600,000 for 50 to 150 guests, and ₱500,000 to ₱1,500,000 or more for 150 to 300 guests. Guest count moves the total more than any other choice.
What is the cheapest month to get married in the Philippines?
None of the suppliers we checked publishes an off-season discount, so ask. In 2024, PSA data show February, June and December were the busiest months and November the quietest. PAGASA puts the rainy season at June to November, with typhoons peaking July to October, which matters for garden and beach venues.